Privacy statement

Here at the Wilf Ward Family Trust we take your privacy seriously. We are dedicated to looking after your personal information in a way that you feel is safe and secure, handling it in a responsible manner and complying with data protection laws. When it comes to your privacy we aim to be:

  • Simple – We want to make it easy for you to understand how we use your data and to understand our privacy policy and processes. A copy of the easy read version can be requested by emailing gdpr@wilfward.org.uk
  • Transparent – We want you to be clear about the personal information we collect, why we collect it and how we process it.
  • Control – We want you to understand your rights around what we use, keep or delete.

Our full Privacy Statement is below – we would suggest you take time and reads and understand it. If you have any questions please contact us at gdpr@wilfward.org.uk

This policy includes:

  • What information do we hold?
  • Who can see your information?
  • Why do we need to see your information?
  • Where is your information kept?
  • How long can we keep your information for?
  • Cookies
  • Links to third-party websites
  • How are we meeting the legislation regarding the protection of your information?
  • What rights do you have?
  • How can I make a complaint?
  • Updates to this policy

What information do we hold?

No personal data is stored or collected on this website.

This site contains links to other websites. The Wilf Ward Family Trust is not responsible for the privacy practices, actions, or content of external sites.

The Trust may collect information regarding a specific area of processing e.g. employee data or customer data. We have separate fair processing notices for these; if you have not seen a copy please contact gdpr@wilfward.org.uk for guidance. The information we hold is necessary to fulfil the contract that we have entered into with the employee, customer and/or supplier or to enable us to comply with legislative and/or regulatory reasons.

Information we hold may have come from you, internally within the Trust or external sources. We will treat all information with the same level of care.

Who can see your data?

Due to the nature of the work we complete it is sometimes necessary for different people to have access to your information. (This could include sensitive information).

Access to personal information is only granted on a need to know basis. We have clear policies to ensure this process is managed. If you have any queries about a specific process please contact gdpr@wilfward.org.uk

We may be required to give access to third parties in specific situations e.g. CQC regulator. We will ensure that the proper process is followed in these circumstances as it will not always be able appropriate to gain consent.

Why do we need to see your information?

The reason varies according to the type of information and we would refer you to specific Fair Processing Notices – any queries please contact gdpr@wilfward.org.uk

Where is your information kept?

Dependent on the reason we are keeping your information we may keep it in electronic form and/or paper copies.

We adhere to strict security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with UK data protection legislation. These includes firewalls and virus-checking procedures. We also have Trust policies to support these procedures.

How long can we keep your information for?

The Trust has a schedule of retention covering all the types of data we may hold. We will comply with those dates. Information stored on our server is backed up on a regular basis. The backups are deleted on a rolling basis. This means even after your data has been destroyed it may be held on the back up until that is cleared. This will be a maximum of 365 days.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. It does not collect any personal information. For more information about what cookies are, what we use them for and how you can delete them, please read our cookie policy.

We do collect some information from cookies and similar software that allows us to understand how you arrive on our website and how you navigate around it so that we may improve the site.

Links to third-party websites

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties which are not covered by the Trust’s privacy policy. If you want to go through to a third-party website please ensure you read the privacy policy for that website.

How are we meeting the legislation regarding the protection of your information?

We have to be able to demonstrate that our processing of your data is for purposes recognised by the law, the General Data Protection Regulations.

There are a number of grounds that data may be processed under and these depend on the reason for processing:

  • Contractual – we need the information to perform the contract you have requested
  • Legal – should we be legally required to contact you concerning a service or purchase
  • Legitimate interest – this allows us to manage our relationships effectively and efficiently and improve our service.

What rights do you have?

The law relating to data protection provides you with certain rights:

  • You have the right to ask us to provide you with further information about your personal data, including the right to request a copy of the personal data held by us.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate information we may hold about you or to have your data erased.
  • You have the right to ask us not to process your data in particular circumstances and to object to particular processing activities we undertake.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to ask us to transfer computerised information we hold, in particular circumstances, to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or have any queries, please contact the GDPR Group at gdpr@wilfward.org.uk

How do I make a complaint?

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the protection of information. Please contact our GDPR Group at gdpr@wilfward.org.uk
  • Alternatively you can report a concern to the Regulator – The Information Commissioner (ICO). The ICO can be contacted via their website – http://ico.org.uk follow the links or have an online Live Chat.Postal address: ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF
  • Call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113

Updates to this policy

We may update this policy at any time without notice. We will tell you we have updated the policy by posting an announcement on our website. By continuing to use the website after we have posted a notice informing you of an update, you accept the changes to this policy.

Contacting us

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy please contact us:

By e-mail at   gdpr@wilfward.org.uk

By telephone ask for the GDPR Group on 01751 474740

By post to GDPR Group at Westgate House, 5 Westgate, Pickering YO18 8BA